fbpx Skip to content

Board of Directors

To ensure that the Athabasca Watershed Council is representative of voices from across the watershed, the Board of Directors is comprised of seats representing specified stakeholder groups.

As outlined in the Board of Directors Terms of Reference, the Board of Directors has a maximum of 21 members (including the past Chairperson) representing specified positions for industry (5 seats), non-governmental organizations (5 seats), governments (5 seats), Indigenous (3 seats), and Members-at-Large (2 seats).

If you’re considering joining our Board of Directors, please take a moment and read through our INFORMATION FOR PROSPECTIVE BOARD MEMBERS. It provides details on time commitments, committees and performance expectations for AWC Directors.

APPLY ONLINE | DOWNLOAD Application FORM

 

2019 -2020 Board of Directors

Government

Dave Coish | Alberta Environment and Parks 

Dr. Greg Piorkowski | Water Quality Section, Alberta Agriculture and Forestry (Provincial/Federal Government) 

Robert Esau | M.D. of Lesser Slave River (Municipal – Upper Basin)

Larry ArmfeltAthabasca County (Municipal – Middle Basin)

Sterling Johnson | Lac La Biche County (Municipal – Lower Basin) 

 

Industry

Dan Moore | Vice Chair | Alberta Forest Products Association/Alberta Newsprint Company (Forestry)

Janice Linehan | Suncor Energy Inc. (Oil & Gas)

Janice Pitman | Private Organic Farm (Small Agricultural Producer)

Andrew Hutchison | Bighorn Mining (Mining/Utilities)

Vacant | Agriculture

Indigenous

Cleo Reece | Secretary | Fort McMurray First Nations 

John Ritchie | Individual Member

Vacant

 

NGO’s, Stewardship, Academia

Brian Deheer | Board Chair | Stewards of Lac La Biche Watershed (Health & Environment)

Marv Fyten | Individual (Health and Environment)

Tom Weber | Clearwater River Heritage Society (Stewardship)

Morris Nesdole | Baptiste and Island Lakes Stewardship Society (Stewardship)

Dr. Robert Holmberg | Athabasca University (Research & Academia)

 

Members-at-large

Marcel Ulliac | Treasurer | Individual (Member-at-Large)

Tim Polzin | Individual (Member-at-Large)

2019 -2020 Board of Directors – Alternates

Government

Curtis Brock | Alberta Environment and Parks 

Vacant | (Provincial/Federal Government) 

Lavone Olson | Yellowhead County (Municipal – Upper Basin)

Colleen Powell  | Town of Athabasca (Municipal – Middle Basin)

Victor Gladue |  M.D. of Opportunity (Municipal – Lower Basin) 

 

Industry

Vacant | (Forestry)

Vacant | (Oil & Gas)

Terry Sheehan | Sunnie Valley Farms (Small Agricultural Producer)

Jamie Giberson | Aspen Regional Water Services Commission (Mining/Utilities)

Vacant | Agriculture

Indigenous

Chantel Quintel | Individual Member

Vacant 

Vacant

 

NGO’s, Stewardship, Academia

Vacant | (Health & Environment)

Joel Gervais | Individual (Health and Environment)

Paula Evans | Crooked Creek Conservancy Society (Stewardship)

Lorraine Johnstone MacKay | Athabasca River Voyageur Canoe Brigade Society (Stewardship)

Dr. Scott Ketcheson | Athabasca University (Research & Academia)

 

Members-at-large

Bill Grieve| Individual (Member-at-Large)

Rick Zroback | Individual (Member-at-Large)

Become a Member