fbpx Skip to content

Board of Directors and Committees

Board of Directors

To ensure that the Athabasca Watershed Council is representative of voices from across the watershed, the Board of Directors is comprised of seats representing specific sector groups.

As outlined in the Board of Directors Terms of Reference, the Board of Directors has a maximum of 21 members (including the past Chairperson) representing seats for industry (5), non-governmental organizations (5), governments (5), Indigenous members (3) and Members-at-Large (2).

If you’re considering joining our Board of Directors, please take a moment and read through our  INFORMATION FOR PROSPECTIVE BOARD MEMBERS. It provides details on time commitments, committees and performance expectations for AWC Directors.

Committees

The AWC has 5 committees:

The Executive Committee, which oversees the effective and efficient management of the Athabasca Watershed Council.

The Technical Committee, whose primary goal  is to generate and compile knowledge about the Athabasca River watershed and to advise the Board of Directors on technical matters.

The Communications, Education and Community Engagement Committee, which works to engage stakeholders from across the watershed.

The Finance and Fundraising Committee, which works to identify and execute fundraising strategies and oversees the prudent financial management of the AWC.

The Human Resources Committee works to advise the Board of Directors and make recommendations on employment matters.

Become a Member

Learn how you can become part of the Athabasca Watershed Council

2021-22 Board of Directors

Government

Abdi Siad-Omar | Land and Environmental Planning, Northern Region (Alberta Environment and Parks) 

Vacant | (Provincial/Federal Government) 

Lavone Olson | Yellowhead County (Municipal – Upper Basin)

Larry ArmfeltAthabasca County (Municipal – Middle Basin)

Sterling Johnson | Lac La Biche County (Municipal – Lower Basin) 

 

Industry

Dan Moore, President | Alberta Forest Products Association/Alberta Newsprint Company (Forestry)

Janice Linehan | Suncor Energy Inc. (Oil and Gas)

Marv Fyten | (Small Agricultural Producer)

Vacant | (Mining/Utilities)

Vacant | (Agriculture)

Indigenous

Cleo Reece | Fort McMurray First Nations 

Vacant | (Indigenous) 

Vacant | (Indigenous) 

 

NGO’s, Stewardship, Academia

Morris Nesdole | Baptist and Island Lakes Stewardship Society (Health and Environment)

Brian Deheer | Individual Member (Health and Environment)

Kendra Gilbert, Vice-President | Baptiste Lake Conservation Group (Stewardship)

Paula Evans, Secretary | Crooked Creek Conservancy Society (Stewardship)

Scott Ketcheson | Athabasca River Basin Research Institute (Research and Academia)

 

Members-at-large

Tim Polzin | Individual (Member-at-Large)

Laura Pekkola | Individual (Member-at-Large)

2021-22 Board of Directors – Alternates

Government

Curtis Brock | Alberta Environment and Parks 

Vacant | Yellowhead County (Municipal – Upper Basin)

Colleen Powell  | Town of Athabasca (Municipal – Middle Basin)

Vacant | Lac La Biche County (Municipal – Lower Basin) 

 

Industry

Vacant | Alberta Forest Products Association/Alberta Newsprint Company (Forestry)

Vacant | Suncor Energy Inc. (Oil and Gas)

Vacant | (Small Agricultural Producer)

 

 

Indigenous

Chantel Quintel | Individual Member 

Vacant | (Indigenous) 

Vacant | (Indigenous) 

 

NGO’s, Stewardship, Academia

Julie Hink | Healthy Waters LLBRWSS (Health and Environment)

Lorraine Johnstone MacKay | Athabasca River Voyageur Canoe Brigade Society (Stewardship)

Alia Schamehorn | Crooked Creek Conservancy Society (Stewardship)

Robert Holmberg | Athabasca University (Research and Academia)

 

Members-at-large

Bill Grieve | Individual (Member-at-Large)

Paul Belanger | Individual (Member-at-Large)

Committees

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is comprised of four positions: Chair, Vice-Chair, Secretary, and Treasurer. The Board Chair is elected by the membership at our Annual General Meeting and the other executive positions (Vice-Chair, Secretary, and Treasurer) are approved by the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee oversees the effective and efficient management of the Athabasca Watershed Council.

The 2019-2020 Executive Committee: Brian Deheer (Chair), Dan Moore (Vice-Chair), Cleo Reece (Secretary), and Marcel Ulliac (Treasurer).

Executive Committee Terms of Reference

Technical Committee

The primary goal of the Technical Committee is to generate and compile knowledge about the Athabasca River watershed and to advise the Board of Directors on technical matters. The Technical Committee is comprised of a group of experts from different fields and organizations from across the Watershed.

Technical Committee Terms of Reference

Communications, Education and Community Engagement Committee

The CE&CE Committee works to engage stakeholders from across the watershed. Its primary goal is to share knowledge about the Athabasca River watershed and to help stakeholders understand how they can affect positive change.

CE&CE Committee Terms of Reference

Finance and Fundraising Committee

No organization can succeed without revenue generation and sound financial management. The F&F Committee works to identify and execute fundraising strategies and oversees the prudent financial management of the AWC.

F&F Committee Terms of Reference

Human Resources Committee

The Human Resources Committee supports the AWC by advising the Board of Directors and making recommendations on employment matters, in support of the AWC vision, mission and values.

HR Committee Terms of Reference